Volleyball - Men's

Hope everyone continues to stay safe and healthy. Just reaching out to let you know we just announced our Boys Fall League for the month of August! 
 
Due to the recent pandemic, the league will look a little different than it has looked in the past, but we still believe that we can provide a safe yet fun environment for the athletes to come play this August in compliance with OVR and Dept of Health regulations.  
 
BHS & MS MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
2020 Schedule
 
2021 Spiritwear Sale
 
Click Here to complete your order.  Spiritwear Order Form
Youth sizes available on Lightweight Hoodie and Tee.
Lightweight Hoodie    Echo Hoodie    Softstyle Tee
Orders must be placed & paid by 3/18/21
 
Lightweight Hoodie is 8 oz., pre-shrunk 50/50 cotton/polyester
Echo Hoodie with orange sleeve is
Dry-Excel™ heather fabric is performance polyester knit with high mechanical stretch and Snag Resistant technology
  • Dry-Excel™ wicking knit sleeves and hood, wicks moisture, tagless label, 3-piece hood, raglan sleeves
Tee is softstyle tee
 
ALL MATCHES CANCELLED 
 
STAY SAFE!
 
Matches are scheduled during spring break so no traveling !!
 
TRYOUTS:  MARCH 2-3-4    4pm-7pm in Fieldhouse    You must attend all 3 dates.
 
Practices start on March 5th
Varsity practices 3:30-6:30 in Fieldhouse
JV practices 3:30-6:30 @ Ferguson
9th practices 6:30-8:30 in Fieldhouse
 
Saturday practices are:
Varsity  11-1pm
JV         9-11am 
9th        tbd
 
Calendar link:
 
Go to Final Forms to complete your physical and update information prior to tryouts. https://beavercreek-oh.finalforms.com 
Remember you must choose the sport of Boys Volleyball for 2019-2020 each year to show up on the coaches side of Final Forms.
 
Pay to Participate is $250.00 per athlete, family max is $750/year, individual max is $500/year.  If you feel you have met a maximum, please email Coach Bysak so she may make the adjustments.
 
Alumni Match is set for Saturday, March 14th @ 6:30pm
 
ALUMNI MATCH CANCELLED
HS Men's Volleyball is at top of website
MS Boys Volleyball is at bottom of website 
 
Reaction to a major block... against Centerville
 
Getting in a quick cat nap before the match...silly teammates! 
 
 
Varsity Results:

3/23/19 St Charles L 18-25 25-19 22-25 20-25  
3/24/19 Gahanna Lincoln L 27-25 32-34 21-25    
3/24/19 Walsh Jessuit W 25-18 22-25 25-19    
4/2/19 Centerville W 25-15 25-11 26-28 25-13  
4/4/19 Fairmont W 25-18 25-19 25-8    
4/6/19 Elder W 25-20 25-18 25-13    
4/6/19 Hilliard Davidson W 25-13 25-11 25-12    
4/8/19 Miamisburg W 25-4 25-10 25-13    
4/11/19 Northmont W 25-23 25-16 23-25 25-16  
4/12/19 Lakota West  W 25-8 25-13 25-17    
4/16/19 Wayne  W 25-6 25-14 25-10    
4/24/19 Northmont  W 25-21 25-16 25-19    
4/25/19 Fairmont  W 25-18 25-20 25-18    
4/26/19 Chillicothe  W 25-11 25-15 25-14    
5/1/19 Centerville  W 25-11 25-12 25-20    
5/3/19 Chillicothe  W 25-13 25-12 25-19    
5/4/19 Mt. Vernon L 18-25 23-25      
5/4/19 Stow  W 25-9 25-16      
5/4/19 Pickerington North  W 25-20 25-16      
5/10/19 Edgewood(A) 6:30
W
25-3 25-12 25-15    
5/11/19 Lakota East (A) 10am L 25-21 10-25 23-25    
5/11/19 St. Xavier (A) 11:15am L 18-25 25-10 23-25    
5/16/19 Alter (H) 7pm Senior Night W 25-16 25-18 25-19    
5/18-23 Regionals-Miamisburg W 25-11 25-10 25-10    
5/25 Regional Finals-Fairmont W 25-10 25-16 25-21    
6/1-2 State Tournament-Darby L 20-25 22-25 25-23 21-25  
 
JV Results:
3/23/19 St. Charles W 21-25 25-21 25-17
3/24/19 Gahanna Lincoln W 25-23 21-25 25-16
3/24/19 Walsh Jesuit W 25-10 25-7  
4/2/19 Centerville W 25-19 25-21  
4/4/19 Fairmont W 25-15 25-27 25-18
4/6/19 Elder L 20-25 12-25  
4/6/19 Hilliard Davidson W 23-25 25-19 25-23
4/11/19 Northmont W 25-11 25-12  
4/12/19 St. Charles (A) L      
4/12/19 Darby (A) L   25-10  
4/25/19 Fairmont L 20-25 25-8 23-25
4/26/19 Chillicothe W 23-25 25-14 25-23
5/1/19 Centerville (H) 6pm W      
5/3/19 Chillicothe (A) 5:30pm W      
5/4/19 Mt. Vernon (A) 10am W      
5/4/19 Stow (A) 11:15am W      
5/4/19 @Pickerington North 12:30 W      
5/10/19 Edgewood (A) 5:30 W      
5/11/19 Hilliard Davidson Tournament WWWW      
5/16/19 Alter (H) 5:30 W 26-24 25-21  
 
Freshmen Results:
3/23/19 St. Charles W 25-18 20-25 25-14
3/30/19 Moeller L 11-25 15-25  
3/30/19 Centerville W 25-15 25-17  
3/30/19 Gahanna Lincoln L 25-22 17-25 12-25
4/2/19 Centerville L 25-22 8-25 11-25
4/6/19 Elder L 12-25 14-25  
4/6/19 Hilliard Davidson L 25-22 19-25 20-25
4/8/19 Miamisburg W 25-12 25-16  
4/12/19
Lakota West (H)
W 25-15 23-25 25-23
4/16/19 Wayne (H) L 14-25 18-25  
4-24-19 Northmont W      
5/1/19 Centerville (H) 5pm L      
5/4/19 CJ (A) Tri-match 10am W,L      
5/11/19 Lakota East (A) Tri 10am cancelled      
5/19/19 Alter (H) 5:30 W      
 
Many Alumni showed up to take on the Varsity team - what a great night for all!  
 
 
 
COMPLETE ALL YOUR FINAL FORMS PRIOR TO TRYOUTS. https://beavercreek-oh.finalforms.com/
 
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MIDDLE SCHOOL SEASON IS NOW CANCELLED.
ALL PTP PAYMENTS WILL BE RETURNED.
Middle School Boys Volleyball
 
 
 
 
 
Pay to Participate is $150, by 2nd practice.  Make check payable to Beavercreek Boosters and turn in at BHS Main office to Coach Bysak or your Coach.  This does not count towards family max as we are not an officially athletic sport.
 
 
Make sure that all physicals are updated on Finals Forms https://beavercreek-oh.finalforms.com/
 
Tryouts for the 6th, 7th & 8th grade boys will be
March 2-3-4   7-9pm @ BHS Fieldhouse
You should attend all 3 nights.
 
Practices will begin March 5th
Ankeney  - Tues & Thurs 3:15-5:15pm @ Ankeney;  Friday 6-8pm @ Coy
Coy - Mon & Wed  6-8pm @ Coy;  Friday 6-8pm @ COY
 
Matches will be either Friday or Saturdays.  Schedule TBD
 
Participation fee is $150.00 per athlete payable to Beavercreek Boosters
send to:  Coach Bysak, Beavercreek High School 2660 Dayton Xenia Rd. Beavercreek OH 45434
Any questions, please contact Coach Bysak  carol.bysak@beavercreek.k12.oh.us  937.458.2468
 
 
3:30-5:30 Aux Gym                                  6-8pm  Aux Gym
Tuesday  Sept 8th                                    Monday Oct 12th
Monday   Sept 14th                                  Monday Oct 19th
Thursday Sept 17th
Monday   Sept 21st
Monday   Sept 28th
Thursday Oct 1st
Monday   Oct 5th
 
Since we lost our season last year, make sure you are coming to the open gyms!
Meet the Coaches
 
Head Coach Carol Bysak 
carol.bysak@beavercreek.k12.oh.us or 937.458.2468
Coach Herman Quintero - Varsity Asst
Herman.Quintero@beavercreek.k12.oh.us
 
 
Coach Griffen Linehan - Asst Coach
 
Griffen.Linehan@beavercreek.k12.oh.us
 
Coach Noah Buell -   Asst  Coach
nbuell427@gmail.com
 
 
Coach Amber Rox - Asst  Coach
arox1998@gmail.com
 
 
MS Coaches
Coach Chris Hanson - COY MS
trex0919@yahoo.com
 
Coach Sam Morgan - COY MS
Sam Morgan
sammuellmorgan@gmail.com
 
Coach Laura Engle - Ankeney MS
laura31173@aol.com
 
Coach Amanda McQuade
Ankeney MS 
amanda.mcquade@beavercreek.k12.oh.us
 
 
2018 State Tournament Pics